LEGAL EASE
[…] Basically, any time the house collects any type of fee in exchange for providing gambling services, that person or persons is committing a crime. More importantly, it is a Class C felony if the house uses any type of bells, sirens, video, etc. in order to alert the house of approaching law officers. A class C felony is punishable by a fine and/or one to five years in prison.

Here’s something interesting and that you may not know. According to section 13A-12-24 of the Alabama code, it is a Class A misdemeanor to possess any document, paper, or ticket “of a kind commonly used in the operation, promotion or playing of a lottery” that contains “more than five plays or chances” to win. The law goes on the say that it does not matter if you bought the lottery ticket in a state where playing the lottery is legal. The law does seem to imply, however, that it is lawful to have a ticket with five or less chances to win on it.